Programul de curs

Al 10-lea Curs International de Patologie a Sistemului Digestiv

Tara invitata: FRANTA

Bucuresti, 3 – 4 Noiembrie 2017



Friday, 3rd November

09.00 – 09.45: Mamta GUPTA – Screening colon and endometrial cancers for Lynch syndrome
09.45 – 10.30: Amitabh SRIVASTAVA – Morphological and Molecular classifications of Gastric cancer
10.30 – 11.00: Jean Francois Flejou, Gabriel Becheanu – Seminar Slide Session


11.00 – 11.30: Coffee Break


11.30 – 12.00: Ilie M. Diculescu Conference: Kamran ROSTAMIGluten and non gluten induced enteropathy. Bucharest Working Group experience
12.00 – 12.45: Heike GRABSCH – The differential diagnosis of diarrhea
12.45 – 13.00: Teodor HANCIU – Diarrhea: from clinical evidence to undercover consequences


13 – 14.00: Lunch time


14.00 – 14.45: Amitabh SRIVASTAVA – Mass forming inflammatory lesions of pancreas
14.45 – 15.15: Mihai CIOCÎRLAN – Qualitative and quantitative assessement of pancreatic cell block slides
15.15 – 15.45: Brigitte BANCEL – Preoperative chemotherapy for colorectal liver metastases: histological findings


15.45 – 16.15: Coffee Break


16.15 – 16.45: Heike GRABSCH – Seminar Slide Session
16.45 – 17.15: Amitabh SRIVASTAVA – Seminar Slide Session (two cases – esophageal pathology)
17.15 – 18.00: Nice topic for nice residents: Bernhard STAMM – Biopsy pathology of the duodenum, an overview for residents in Pathology



Saturday, 4th November

07.50 – 08.20: Roche Symposium

French Digestive Pathology Session – Official language is French


08.20 – 08.30: Jean François FLEJOU – Introduction
08.30 – 09.15: Brigitte BANCEL – Benign hepatocellular tumours: an update
09.15 – 09.45: Philippe GAULARD and Elie Serge ZAFRANI – Update on lymphomas of the liver
09.45 – 10.30: Brigitte BANCEL – Pathologic determinants of prognosis in primary liver carcinomas: new concepts


10.30 – 11.00: Coffee Break


11.00 – 11.30: Mariana GHINOIU – Nodular lymphoid hyperplasia of the small bowel, regarding two cases with common variable immunodeficiency
11.30 – 12.00: Elie Serge ZAFRANI – The liver biopsy in 2017
12.00 – 12.45: Philippe GAULARD – Lymphomas of the GI tract
12.45 – 13.30: Jean –Yves SCOAZEC – Digestive neuroendocrine tumours: update on classification (WHO 2017) and open questions
13.30 – 14.00: Jean François FLEJOU – Insights on French pathology

14.00 – 14.30: Closing Ceremony