Programul de curs

Al 11-lea Curs International de Patologie a Sistemului Digestiv

2 – 3 Noiembrie 2018 Athénée Palace Hilton

Bucuresti, Romania



Friday, 2th November

07.30 – 08.20 – Registration
08.20 – 08.30 – Welcome and Introduction
08.30 – 09.00 – Arzu Ensari: Different forms of oesophagitis
09.00 – 09.45 – Bernhard Stamm: Acute and chronic colitis – an approach to biopsy interpretation
09.45 – 10.30 – Cord Langner: Gastritis: diagnostic criteria and differential diagnosis

10.30 – 11.00 – Questions and Coffee break

11.00 – 11.45 – Cord Langner: GIST: What the pathologist needs to know
11.45 – 12:15 – Arzu Ensari: Coeliac or non coeliac gluten sensitivity
12:15 – 12.45 – Prof. Dr. doc. Ilie M. Diculescu Conference: Andrada Seicean (Romania): Pancreatic neoplasms seen through endoscopic ultrasonography

12:45 – 14.00 – Lunch time

14.00 – 14.30 – Sakura/Antisel Symposium
14.30 – 15.00 – Nina Zidar: Epithelial-mesenchymal transition in colorectal cancerogenesis
15.00 – 15.45 – Cord Langner: Colorectal cancer: histology and molecular pathology
15.45 – 16.15 – Alessandro Lugli: Tumor Budding in Colorectal Cancer
16.15 – 16.45 – Cord Langner: Microscopic colitis

16.45 – 17.00 – Questions and Coffee break

17.00 – 17.45 – Slide seminar cases: Alessandro Lugli


Saturday, 3rd November

08.30 – 09.15 – Cord Langner: Non-GIST mesenchymal tumours of the gastrointestinal tract
09.15 – 09.45 – Alina Nicolae: Pathology of gastric lymphomas
09.45 – 10.15 – Alina Nicolae: Pathology of intestinal lymphomas

10.15 – 10.45 – Questions and Coffee break

10.45 – 11.15 – Brigitte Bancel: Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma: new concepts
11.15 – 11.45 – Cord Langner: Hamartomatous polyposis syndromes
11.45 – 12.15 – Arzu Ensari: TSA versus TVA – same or different polyps?
12.15 – 12.45 – Nina Zidar: Cyclooxygenase and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs in gastrointestinal tract: Is treatment worse than the disease?
12.45 – 13.15 – Alina Nicolae: Slide seminar cases
13.15 – 13.30 – Nina Zidar: Slide seminar case
13.30 – 13.45 – Bernhard Stamm: Slide seminar case
13.45 – 14.00 – Gabriel Becheanu: Slide seminar case

14.00 – 14.30 – Closing Ceremony